UPCOMING EVENTS

INDIGO DYE DAY.jpg

PAST EVENTS


Monster Drawing Rally       Friday, October 7, 2016

 

The Monster Drawing Rally was an event in which artists came together and created drawings live in the gallery, in one hour shifts. Part exhibition, part performance, the event allowed art enthusiasts to see the artist at work during First Friday! 

 

IGCA BLOCK PARTY     Friday, Sept. 2, 5 PM - 10 PM

THANKS to all of our wonderful sponsors

The Wonderful Beer and Wine Garden Team:
SJ Klein
Rainbo Herfindahl

Our Fantastic Food Trucks:
The Magpie
Sugarhouse Waffles
The Tasty Traveler

The talented musicians:
Tatiana Agnew
Fiona Rose
The Frothy Moths
Jake Hamaker
Naked Mabel
Tanana Rafters

Momentum Dance Collective:
Therese Brennan
Becky Kendall
Jessie Embley
Amy Kofoid
Ariel Graham
Zachary Lasiter
Karlyn Grotts
Great Joy Nelson
Taylor M. Hicks
Brian Belcher
Leticia Wade
Ellie Gottstein

Our Participating Artists:
Alaska Plein Air Painters (Don Kolstad)
Anchorage Community Works (Will Dowd)
Anchorage Opera
Chris Arellano
Cyrano’s Theater
Tom Chung
Graham Dane
Bailey Gamble
Jonathan Lang
Keren Lowell
Linda Lyons
Kim Marcucci
Melancholy Press (Joe and Donna Carr)
Elissa Meyers
Momentum Dance Collective
Holly Nordlum
David Pettibone
Jovell Rennie
Elise Rose
Fiona Rose
Susan Joy Share
SPARC
James Temte
Uptown Artists
Heidi Weiland

Our Volunteers: 
Jade Aldridge
Matt Beattie
Amanda Bradshaw
Alisa Burns
Garrett Burtner
Katherine Coons
Amy Devereux
Lukas Easton
Allison Estergard
Mark Figura
Marge Fowler
Honor Hall
Philip Hall
Rainbo Herfindahl
Carl Hild
SJ Klein
Keren Lowell
Linda Lucky
Joshua Lynn
Enzina Marrari
Hollis Mickey
Don Mohr
Elise Rose
Kelly Ryan
Kirk Scott
Milo Stickle-Frizzell
Lacie Stiewing
Craig Suchland
Michele Suchland
Val Svancara
Levi Werner
Jamie Whiteman
Tracy Williams
Jocelyn Young

Our Event Committee:
Garrett Burtner, Honor Hall, Keren Lowell, Enzina Marrari (Chair), Elise Rose, Michele Suchland (Chair), Jamie Whiteman, Tracy Williams, Jocelyn Young

August 11, 2016 Artist Talk

Artist talk by Graham Dane

 

July 28, 2016 Artist Talk

Curator talk by Graham Dane

 

April 15, 2016 Artist Talk

Artist talks by Lukas Easton, Jade Ariah, Carol McCarty, Sandra Talbot, and Will Kozloff

 

March 25, 2016 Artist Talk

Artist talk by Stephen Gray

 

February 11, 2016 Artist Talks

Artist talks by Honor Bowman, Sarah Melissa Whalen and Don Decker

 

January 8, 2016 Artist Talks

Artist talks by Allison Estergard, Lukas Easton and Sharon Trager

October 30, 2015 Member Appreciation Party at IGCA

September 18, 2015 Artist Talk at IGCA

Esther Hong, Curator and artists Rachelle Dowdy, Pat Shelton, and Susan Share

Second Annual IGCA Block Party    September 4, 2015

OUR SPONSORS: Blaines Art, Cabin Fever, Gold Star Printing, Hulin Alaskan Design, NeighborWorks Alaska, Relax Alaska, Sparc: a creative place, Stephan Fine Arts & The Crest Gallery in Hotel Captain Cook, The Quilted Raven, Marsha Burns, Jana Hayenga, Kim Marcucci, Garry Mealor, Jo Michalski and Tina Tomsen M.D.

 ARTISTS & PERFORMERS: SPARC artists, Salila-Andrea Kubitza with Krambambuli Puppet Theater, Julie Fogg, Don Kolstad and the Plein Air Painters, Heidi Weiland, Jonathan Lang, Jenna Gerrety, Moises Hernandez, Kim Marcucci, Mike Conti, Sarah Burtner, Susan Joy Share, Cecilia Karoly-Lister and Out North Theater, Whitney Youngman, Joe and Donna Carr, Anchorage Guerilla Knitters, Elise Rose, Momentum Dance Collective, Anchorage Opera, Tanana Rafters, Michael Faubion, JR and the Red Handed, Whitney Youngman, Naked Mable, Termination Dust, Dutchess and Anchorage Vaudeville and Friends: Melissa Wanamaker, Paisley Wanamaker, Ella Wanamaker, Michael Bringold, Fiona Worcester and Jim Kerr.

VOLUNTEERS: Heather Bane, Rebecca Brubaker, Will Dowd, Mark Figura, Marge Fowler, Sam Gonzalez, Philip Hall, Carl Hild, Keren Lowell, Cheryl Lyon, Sadie Lyon, Don Mohr, Michelle Owen, Eryn Rose, Kelly Ryan, Sarana Schell, Craig Suchland, Scott McDonald, Valerie Svancara, Garrett Burtner, Alex Waggoner and Levi Werner.

BLOCK PARTY COMMITTEE: Honor Bowman, Sarah Burtner, Amy Devereux, Sarah Glaser, Enzina Marrari, Tracy Roesch-Williams, Elise Rose, Michele Suchland and Jamie Whiteman.

And thanks to the following for their contributions: Alaska Knit Nat – Natasha Price, Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Arctic Provisions, Cyrano’s Off Center Playhouse, Ghost Light Cafe, Ginger and The Magpie. 

August 2015 Artist Talk at IGCA

Cam Choy

August 7th, 7 pm

Ted Kim

August 28th, 6 pm

Keren Lowell

August 28th, 6 pm

 

July 2015 Artist Talks at IGCA 

Mieko Takamae

July 3rd, 7pm

Ricky Tagaban

July 10th, 6pm

Alanna DeRocchi

July 31st, 6pm