OLDER EXHIBITIONS
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2014
JAN_2014
All GALLERIES: Annual Member Artist Exhibition
GUEST ROOM: Figure Studies by Taos artist Neatha Stynes
FEB_2014
All GALLERIES: OBJECT RUNWAY
GUEST ROOM: pupil+paper
MAR_2014
CENTER GALLERY: In the valley of Shin'ar... - Kendall Nordin.
NORTH GALLERY: Angularity - Bailey Arend.
SOUTH GALLERY: Mandorla: Where two opposites meet to form new ground - Z. Denise Gallup.
GUEST ROOM: Afghan Americans: Diptychs - Alaska Quarterly Review.
APR_2014
CENTER GALLERY: Now and Then - Scott McDonald.
NORTH GALLERY: Northern Sculpture - UAA Sculpture Students.
SOUTH GALLERY: Axe - Gretchen Weiss.
GUEST ROOM: A Collection of Lines - Whitney Carr.
MAY_2014
CENTER GALLERY: COLLECT/ART.
NORTH GALLERY: Puppet - Erin Osinkosky.
SOUTH GALLERY: Altered Nature - April C. Harmon.
GUEST ROOM: Bed Chamber - Ruby Suzanna Kennell.
JUN_2014
ALL GALLERIES: Fractured Fairy Tales - Stephen Gray.
GUEST ROOM: Grimm's Fairy Tales - UAA 2-D Design students.
JUL_2014
CENTER GALLERY: Liminal Helix - Gideon Gerlt.
NORTH GALLERY: The Places In-Between - Lisa Ballard.
SOUTH GALLERY: Photographic Explorations - Beth Fuller.
GUEST ROOM: Fabriquer un coin de terre - Make a piece of land - Lucile Janin.
AUG_2014
CENTER GALLERY: In the Beholder - Presented in partnership with the Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired. Participating artists: Enzina Marrari, Amy Devereaux, Sarah Davies, Teeka Ballas, Dawnell Smith, Christopher Jette, Linda Lucky, Lowell Zercher, Gary Kaulitz, Gretchen Weiss, Craig Updegrove.
NORTH GALLERY: MUG UP - Betany Porter.
SOUTH GALLERY: Works on Gilgamesh - Mark Hansen, David Hansen.
GUEST ROOM: Full Moon x High Noon - Brock Forrer and Ally Alsup.
SEP_2014
CENTER GALLERY: Solivagus - Cody Swanson.
NORTH GALLERY: Once Upon a Picket - Michele Suchland.
SOUTH GALLERY: Naive Melody - Devin Ball.
GUEST ROOM: New Work - Brad Nichols.
OCT_2014
CENTER GALLERY: Modern Frontier Living - Honor Bowman.
NORTH GALLERY: Yes We Can - Igor Pasternak in collaboration with Valentina Kilimnik, Sveta Yamin-Pasterna, and Ryan Tinsley.
SOUTH GALLERY: they call the wind Mariah - Isolde Gibson.
GUEST ROOM: Love Rocks - Carl Hild.
NOV_2014
CENTER & NORTH GALLERIES: Nine Months - Melissa Dickey, Elise Rose and Nancy Laurel.
NORTH GALLERY: 425@427 - artists working at Sparc.
SOUTH GALLERY: Naive Melody - Devin Ball.
GUEST ROOM: The Sea and Other Roads - Thor Evenson.
DEC_2014
CENTER, NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: DEVELOP/ASSEMBLE/CONSTRUCT - a group invitational.
GUEST ROOM: UAA Art Student Showcase
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2013
JAN_2013
ALL GALLERIES: Annual Member Artist Exhibition
GUEST ROOM: Starting Again, Christy Haughey
FEB_2013
ALL GALLERIES: OBJECT RUNWAY
MAR_2013
CENTER GALLERY: Kusko Living<, Kevin G. Smith
NORTH GALLERY: Time, Ted Herlinger
SOUTH GALLERY: Symptoms of a Blown Head Gasket, Andreas Andersson
GUEST ROOM: Future Nostalgia, Cleo Pettitt
APR_2013
CENTER GALLERY: The BOLT Project<, Keren Lowell
NORTH GALLERY: Explorations in Sculpture, UAA advanced sculpture students
SOUTH GALLERY: City and the Elements, Carmen Bydalek
GUEST ROOM: C4: Ceramic, Curated by Esther Hong. Ceramic artworks by Bill Jamison, Caitlin Smith, Chelsea Ruwe, Emily Longbrake
MAY_2013
CENTER GALLERY: 100x100, an exhibit featuring 100 works of art for $100 (or less).
NORTH GALLERY: Funk Your Junk Garage Sale, a progressive deinstallation.
SOUTH GALLERY: Rothko/Room, group exhibition of Rothko inspired pieces, in conjunction with Cyrano's presentation of "Red".
GUEST ROOM: Imagine Life, Nakaii & Carla Rogers.
JUN_2013
ALL GALLERIES: of love.,Enzina Marrari
GUEST ROOM: The Rising Tide,Dave Swensen
JUL_2013
CENTER GALLERY: To Crave What the Light Does Crave<, Adam Ottavi.
NORTH GALLERY: Batting Lashes, Craig Updegrove.
SOUTH GALLERY: A little early for memoirs, group exhibition of Rothko inspired pieces, in conjunction with Cyrano's presentation of "Red".
GUEST ROOM: ALL IN THE MIX, NLesley Harrison, Dean Richards and Christine Smith.
AUG_2013
NORTH GALLERY: The Matter - Susan Murrell.
CENTER GALLERY: Up Sheep Creek - Lacie Stiewing.
SOUTH GALLERY: Last Works Before Leaving Alaska - Wanda Seamster.
GUEST ROOM: Matriarchate - Peter Graziano
SEP_2013
ALL GALLERIES: 50/50 - Don Decker, a reflection on a half-century in art and education.
OCT_2013
CENTER GALLERY: New Work: LOST - Gretchen Sagan.
NORTH GALLERY: In Transition: Observations on Nature's Abstraction - Rhonda Horton & Vicky Clark.
SOUTH GALLERY: The Rose - Mineko Hummel.
GUEST ROOM: 100x100
NOV_2013
All GALLERIES: Rarefied Light 2013 - Alaska Photographic Center.
GUEST ROOM: CUPtemporary
DEC_2013
All GALLERIES: PAINT/DRAW/SCULPT - a group exhibition curated by Don Decker and Michele Suchland.
GUEST ROOM: The Lucky Zone - Linda Lucky.
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2012
JAN_2012
ALL GALLERIES: Annual Member Artist Exhibition
GUEST ROOM: Cross Even a Shallow River Deeply - Alaskan Photography by Michio Hoshino
FEB_2012
ALL GALLERIES: OBJECT RUNWAY, Season 3
GUEST ROOM: Work in the Dark - Night Photographs by Don Mohr
MAR_2012
CENTER GALLERY: CHINA: after hours - Garry Kaulitz
NORTH GALLERY: The Song of Death is Silence - Ted Herlinger
SOUTH GALLERY: Marriage - Meghan Bundtzen
GUEST ROOM: Monster Heart Jesus - Erin Osinkosky
APR_2012
CENTER GALLERY: BARROW - Betany Porter
NORTH GALLERY: ZHIVOTNOE: Animal-inspired Artworks - Advanced UAA Sculpture Students
SOUTH GALLERY: TOMB OF REASON: New work in an ancient iconography - Donald R Ricker
GUEST ROOM: An installation by the UAA Experimental Drawing Students
MAY_2012
ALL GALLERIES: MOD/ERN May Auction
GUEST ROOM: Art on Fire: - sculptures created during past Valley Art Alliance Iron Pour Art Fests
JUN_2012
ALL GALLERIES: Ryan Romer & Jimmy Riordan
GUEST ROOM: Lesley Harrison & Lisa Ballard
JUL_2012
ALL GALLERIES: Sound, curated by Garrett Burtner
GUEST ROOM: Dallas Wildeve
AUG_2012
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: Precision, Ashley DuRoss
NORTH GALLERY: Alaskan Abstractions, With and Without Images, Karen Olanna
GUEST ROOM: Alaskan Fantasy, Elena Lukina
SEP_2012
CENTER GALLERY: Chapter One: The Inevitable Defeat of the Tree-huggers, Heather Layton
NORTH GALLERY: INSISTENT VISION: Alaska Quarterly Review@30
SOUTH GALLERY: Dirt: A Restorative Glance at Automotive History, Ted Kincaid
GUEST ROOM: Forever in our hearts, Doug Gibson, Isolde Gibson & Ron Ginter
OCT_2012
CENTER GALLERY: Morphology, Holly McQuinn
NORTH GALLERY: Homage to Nature, Caroline Carnicelli & Eva A Rodriguez
SOUTH GALLERY: My present shapes the past!, Norman Beasley II
GUEST ROOM: All Fall, Sijo Smith & Mary Kancewick
NOV_2012
NORTH & CENTER GALLERIES: Drawing '12, a group exhibition curated by Don Decker
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: Process Alaska, a group exhibition of 10 Alaskan Artists curated by Michael Conti & Richard Cutrona of Good Question Gallery in Brooklyn, New York
GUEST ROOM: Draw, Linda Lucky
DEC_2012
CENTER GALLERY: COLLECT ART, an exhibition that features the work of fifteen contemporary artists
SOUTH GALLERY: CUPtemporary
GUEST ROOM: Whimsical Canvas & Clay, Edward Whetstone Hutchinson & Isolde Gibson
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2011
JAN_2011
ALL GALLERIES: Annual Member Artist Exhibition
GUEST ROOM: New Works by Ted Herlinger
SPECIAL EVENT: OBJECT RUNWAY
FEB_2011
ALL GALLERIES: OBJECT RUNWAY
GUEST ROOM: UAA Experimental Drawing Class
MAR_2011
CENTER GALLERY: COMMON SPACE: An installation by Chad Taylor
NORTH GALLERY: New work by Peter Graziano
SOUTH GALLERY: COMMON SPACE: A group exhibition where artworks become Common Space - one artist takes a work in progress and gives it to another artist to finish or affect the work of art.
Featuring:
Carol Crump Bryner
Julie Decker
Don Decker
Lee Post
Michele Suchland
Enzina Marrari
Holly McQuinn
Grant E. Darby
Sharon Ennis
Orrin Bostek
GUEST ROOM: COMMON SPACE: Subcutanea, new works by Keren Lowell
APR_2011
CENTER CALLERY: AVERAGE JOE: The Sculptures of Andrew Ahumada
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: UAA Advanced Sculpture Students
GUEST ROOM: UAA Experimental Drawing Students
MAY_2011
ALL GALLERIES Julie Decker - LUCK: New Works in Paintings
GUEST ROOM: Meredith Cantor-Feller - SIGHT UNSEEN
JUN_2011
CENTER GALLERY: ABOUT PLACE features multi-media works made from "found or otherwise 'local' materials" that explore concepts Anchorage residents encounter including how, why and where we live.
This show features
Garrett Burtner
Michael Conti
Don Decker
Julie Decker
Sharon Ennis
Hal Gage
Ted Herlinger
Gina Hollomon
Keren Lowell
Ed Mighell
Jsun Parizo
Michele Suchland
Chad Taylor
NORTH GALLERY: Carol Crump Bryner - Architectural Paintings of doors and windows
GUEST ROOM: Don Decker - Reflections
SOUTH GALLERY: Don Decker - Oil and Water
JUL_2011
ALL GALLERIES: COLLECT ART an exhibition that features works by more than twenty artists -- all for sale, and at $500 or less (including many pieces priced at $100 or less).
Artists include
Garrett Burtner
Don Decker
Sharon Ennis
Mary Ann Fortune
Hal Gage
Michael Gerace
Lesley Harrison
Denise Heimel
Esther Hong
Karen Larsen
Keren Lowell
Enzina Marrari
Ed Mighell
Don Mohr
Darla Myers
Philip Obermarck
Rosemary Redmond
James Riordan
Wanda Seamster
Sheary Clough Suiter
Sheila Wyne
GUEST ROOM: David Freeman Picturemaking
AUG_2011
CENTER AND NORTH GALLERIES: NEW WORK Sonya Kelliher-Combs
SOUTH GALLERY MONOPRINTS from the University of Alaska Fairbanks Workshop, with works by:
Kathleen Carlo
Erin Gingrich
Eric Hamar
Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Erica Lord
Da-ka-xeen Mehner
Denis Keogh
Marjorie Tahbone
GUEST ROOM: fashion STATEMENT curated by Anna Hoover.
SEP_2011
NORTH GALLERY: Via Vermont - curated by Don Decker
CENTER GALLERY: Julius Cavira
SOUTH GALLERY: Brenda Jonsson
OCT_2011
ALL GALLERIES: Rarefied Light (Alaska Photographic Center) - juried by KayLynn Deveny
GUEST ROOM: Whimsical Paintings & Pottery - Ed Hutchinson & Isolde Gibson
NOV_2011
NORTH GALLERY: Cody Swanson
CENTER GALLERY: Karen Larsen
SOUTH GALLERY: Jo Going
GUEST ROOM: "Revamp, Recycle, Restore"
DEC_2011
CENTER GALLERY: Chris Rabb
NORTH GALLERY: 100 x 100
SOUTH GALLERY: Wendy Ginghell
GUEST ROOM: Julie Decker & Michele Suchland
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2010
JAN_2010
CENTER GALLERY: "a small space within the lagging of time", paintings by Grace Choi
NORTH GALLERY: "Bus People," works by Sharon Ennis
SOUTH GALLERY: "Snapshots," a group photographic exhibition
GUEST ROOM: Jessica Brown
FEB_2010
NORTH & CENTER GALLERIES: OBJECT/RUNWAY
SOUTH GALLERY: Fif Tee Tee, a presentation of 50 years of Alaskan t-shirts curated by Mike Mense.
MAR_2010
ALL GALLERIES: Nathan Shafer, "Information Commando"
GUEST ROOM: Thomas Speckles
APR_2010
CENTER GALLERY: A solo show by Tamara Wilson
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: "ExperiMetal," UAA sculpture students
GUEST ROOM: "Elements of Nature," work by Caroline Carnicelli, Sandra Talbot, Eva Rodriguez & Anton Kadtsin
MAY_2010
ALL GALLERIES: COLLECT ART & 100 x 100
JUN_2010
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: Asia Freeman
NORTH GALLERY: "on the shores of home", Anda Saylor
DEEP SOUTH GALLERY: "Portrait: Self Portrait", Evelyn Thompson and Erin Pollock
GUEST ROOM: Maki Hajikano
JUL_2010
CENTER GALLERY: Gretchen Patterson
NORTH GALLERY: Elizabeth Eero Irving
DEEP SOUTH GALLERY: KEL and Feral D - The Food Project
GUEST ROOM: Sandra Kleven
AUG_2010
CENTER GALLERY: Ink'd: New Drawings by Wanda Seamster
NORTH GALLERY: Works in Clay by Shoji Satake and Jen Allen
SOUTH GALLERY: Figure Drawings - Mineko Hummel
GUEST ROOM: Ruby Kennell, video installation and "given," an installation by Michael Gerace and jsun
SEP_2010
ALL GALLERIES: FREESTUFF - Michael Gerace
GUEST ROOM: Gretchen Weiss
OCT_2010
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES + GUEST ROOM: SHELTER/HOUSE SLIPPERS, Curated by Chad Taylor
NORTH GALLERY: Katherine Coons
DEEP SOUTH GALLERY: Gretchen Weiss
NOV_2010
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: Perseveration - Persistence of Vision: Don Mohr
NORTH GALLERY: Threshold: Graphic Art by Ashley and Marshal Doyle
GUEST ROOM: Jodi Swanson
DEC_2010
CENTER & NORTH GALLERIES: COLLECT ART, featuring works by Katie Blake, Katherine Coons, Wendy Croskrey, Don Decker, Julie Decker, Joshua Demain, Anne Kleinhenz, Lance Lekander, Kim Marcucci, Renate Martin, Charles Mason, Garry Mealor, Holly Nordlum, Lacie Stiewing and Tamara Wilson
SOUTH GALLERY: Graphic Novel - Lee Post, Sean Jones, Duke Russell & Peter Dunlap-Shohl
GUEST ROOM: POP 11, with works by Craig Updegrove, Michele Suchland, Don Decker, Scott McDonald, Katie Blake, Cody Swanson, Linda Lucky, Patrice Tullai, Rylyn Rodoni, Frank Loosli
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2009
JAN_2009
ALL GALLERIES: FREEZE, featuring:
Lita Albuquerque
Rachelle Dowdy
Marisa Favretto
Futurefarmers
Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Ana Rewakowicz
Sheila Wyne
+ Hal Gage: "Ice," a photographic series in the South Gallery
and FREEZE outdoor installation design concepts
FEB_2009
CENTER GALLERY: Fran Reed: A Retrospective
NORTH GALLERY: Ashley Kelley: "Dreams/Memories," an exhibition of photographic works.
SOUTH GALLERY: 100 x 100: 100 pieces for $100 or less. Artists include: Tami Phelps, Ted Herlinger, Joyce Coolidge, Jsun, Julie Decker and many more.
GUEST ROOM: visiting artist/photographer Zoe Strauss, from Philidelphia, will be doing 200 portraits during first friday opening.
MAR_2009
ALL GALLERIES: SPACE: a special exhibition and series of events featuring interior design.
APR_2009
CENTER GALLERY: Holly McQuin - Memory Garden
NORTH GALLERY: Michele Suchland - Barely Breathing
SOUTH GALLERY: Shannon Huber - New Works
GUEST ROOM: Hugh McPeck & sculpture students of UAA
MAY_2009
ALL GALLERIES: 4th ANNUAL STATEWIDE CONTEMPORARY ART JURIED EXHIBITION with Juror Sean Licka
JUN_2009
MAIN GALLERIES: EXPANDED STUDIO: PRODUCT
BLACK ROOM: plainbrownwrapper - Peek: peep show Exhibition in a Box
GUEST ROOM: Cloud Medicine Crow
JUL_2009
ALL GALLERIES: 50/50: Fifty Alaska Artists Mark Fifty Years of Alaska History
AUG_2009
CENTER GALLERY: Ted Herlinger; Herlinger Think Tank
SOUTH GALLERY: Denise Heimel
NORTH GALLERY: Skin Sisters, a group exhibition featuring work by artists who took the last workshop taught by fiber artist Fran Reed
GUEST ROOM: Joshua Demain; Selected paintings by Joshua Demain
SEP_2009
ALL GALLERIES: Rarefied Light
Juror: Eddie Soloway
Sponsored by the Alaska Photographic Center
GUEST ROOM: Encaustics group exhibition
OCT_2009
CENTER GALLERY: Don Decker, "Disclosures: Arctic Surfaces and Undercurrents: Part 1"
SOUTH GALLERY: Denise Heimel
NORTH GALLERY: Karmen Staveland & Laura Nutter, "Change Makes Art"
GUEST ROOM: The Strike Team, "All Together Now", a group exhibit featuring Brian Lo, Dmitriy Mozalevskiy, Thaddeus DuBois, Matt Michaelis, Aaron Bish, Jared Chandler, and Thomas Polowy
NOV_2009
ALL GALLERIES: The Berth - Curated by Michael Gerace, this exhibition is a documentary look at the Berth performances that took place September 2009 in downtown Anchorage and explored our relationship with place. Included will be live performances by Meghan Holtan, Mike Mense, Jsun, Nathan Shafer and others
GUEST ROOM: Peter Graziano
DEC_2009
ALL GALLERIES: Member Artist Group Exhibition
THE GUEST ROOM: small fundraiser: works by Julie Decker and Chelsea Bailey (100% of proceeds to support the IGCA)
Special exhibition/fundraiser: ARTS/BAILOUT, featuring the works from local artists at $300 or less, to benefit the IGCA and local artists
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2008
JAN_2008
CENTER GALLERY: Member Artist Group Exhibition
NORTH GALLERY: Member Artist Group Exhibition
SOUTH GALLERY: Member Artist Group Exhibition
THE GUEST ROOM: K N Goodrich
THE VIDEO ROOM: Cassandra Rockwood-Rice
FEB_2008
CENTER GALLERY: Bonnie Landis, Anchorage
NORTH GALLERY: Attachments, a group exhibition in association with the Alaska Design Forum
SOUTH GALLERY: Attachments
THE GUEST ROOM: Attachments - Klaus Mayer & Petra Sattler-Smith
MAR_2008
CENTER GALLERY: 100 x 100, a group exhibition featuring 100 works of art for $100 each
NORTH GALLERY: 100 x 100
SOUTH GALLERY: Pat Adolfe, Anchorage
THE GUEST ROOM: Kathryn Carovano, Anchorage
SPECIAL EVENT: March 29, 12:00 – 5:00, Site/Sight Tour & Workshop: Shades of GREEN
APR_2008
CENTER GALLERY: Ethan Kruszka, The Fluff Constructivists (Iowa), installation
NORTH GALLERY & GUEST ROOM: UAA Sculpture Students
SPECIAL EVENT: ArtReach Workshops in the Visual Arts. all day April 19 & 20
MAY_2008
CENTER, NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, with curator Mariko Munro of the 303 Gallery, NYC
GUEST ROOM: Brenda Roper
VIDEO ROOM: Mark Hansen
JUN_2008
CENTER GALLERY: Valerie A. Brodar & Angela B. Forster, The Perception of— A Two Person Art Exhibition
NORTH GALLERY: Suzanne Proulx, Erie, PA
SOUTH GALLERY: May ART/CHALLENGE
GUEST ROOM: Sadie Block
SPECIAL EVENT: June 7, Artist studio tour 12 - 5 (self-guided tour with map; a dozen open studios) FREE
JUL_2008
CENTER GALLERY: DOLLS, curated by Nancy Burnham of the Annex Gallery in Fairbanks (a group exhibition)
NORTH GALLERY: Annie Aube, Palmer
GUEST ROOM: Chelsea Bailey
SPECIAL EVENT: July 11, Good Stuff Sale
AUG_2008
ALL GALLERIES: Sonya Kelliher-Combs - Walrus Family Portraits
GUEST ROOM: Andrew Peterson
SEP_2008
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: Gregory Carr - Photography · New Work
NORTH GALLERY: Jessie Worth Hedden, Fairbanks
GUEST ROOM: Group exhibition curated by Janelle Matz
OCT_2008
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: AIA Alaska - IMPACT ON ALASKA: Architecture in the 49th State
NORTH GALLERY: Karin Franzen
GUEST ROOM: Julie Decker & Annika Morris - Predators: Drawings & Paintings
NOV_2008
NORTH & CENTER GALLERIES: Perspectives, an exhibition in partnership with the Alaska Native Arts Foundation
SOUTH GALLERY: MINIs, An exhibition of small works featuring Chelsea Bailey, Julie Decker, Sadie Block, Denise Heimel, Ted Herlinger, Linda Lyons, Holly McQuinn, Tami Jo Phelps, Sheary Clough Suiter, and others
GUEST ROOM: Ways of Seeing, new work by Lesley Harrison
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2007
JAN_2007
ALL GALLERIES: Member Artist Group Exhibition
THE GUEST ROOM: Brenda Roper
FEB_2007
CENTER GALLERY: Hugh McPeck, Anchorage
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: "Godiva", a group exhibition curated by Tom O'Malley featuring artists Lisa Ballard, Jane Barber, Michael Besh, James Dault, Don Decker, Julie Decker, Paula Dickey, David Edlefsen, Jimmie Froehlich, Hal Gage, Z.Denise Gallup, Mariano Gonzales, K N Goodrich, Diane Hendrix, Margret Hugi-Lewis, Ward Hulbert, James D. Kaiser, Garry Kaulitz, T. Lee Hobbs, Linda Marsh-Ives, Hugh McPeck, Kate McPherson, Garry Mealor, Don Mohr, Marcello Munoz, J.A. Olson, T. Sal. O’Malley, Stephen Ortland, Deb Pfeifer, Don Ricker, Jim Riordan, Duke Russell, Bill Sabo, Amanda Saxon, Cindy Shake, Thalia Wilkinson
THE GUEST ROOM: Chelsea Bailey
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Ted Herlinger’s "The Fall" at Out North, though March 2
FEBRUARY SPECIAL EVENT!
DANCE TO THE MUSIC!
It’s Mardi Gras
Join Alaska Dance Theatre, the International Gallery of Contemporary Art and Out North for a joint fundraising event to celebrate the Carnival season Cajun-style
Friday, February 16, 2007
7:00 – 11:00 P.M.
Alaska Dance Theatre
550 E. 33rd
MAR_2007
ALL GALLERIES: MINIMAL YELLOW: Solo exhibition by Susan Condon, Anchorage
THE GUEST ROOM: Brenda Jonsson
APR_2007
ALL GALLERIES: RAIMENT: Solo exhibition of mixed-media works by Margret Hugi-Lewis
NORTH GALLERY: VOYEURS: UAA sculpture students and other emerging artists under the instruction of Professor Hugh McPeck
SOUTH GALLERY: LINUM: Solo exhibition of mixed-media works by Annie Duffy, Fairbanks
GUEST ROOM: VOYEURS: UAA sculpture students and other emerging artists under the instruction of Professor Hugh McPeck
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Suzanne Olmsted, San Francisco
MAY_2007
ALL GALLERIES: Contemporary Art of Alaska: A Juried Exhibition Juror: Sculptor Mark Zirpel, Seattle
THE GUEST ROOM: Mark Zirpel, sculptor, Seattle
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: SALVE: Contemporary Art as Spiritual and Ritual (a look at healing, therapy, meditation, transformation, and human repair and despair through the eyes of artists); a group exhibition featuring Brenda Roper, Sandy Gillespie, Julie Decker, Don Decker, Don Mohr, Kathryn Carovano, Sheila Wyne, Mariano Gonzales, Ted Herlinger, Z. Denise Gallup, Denise Heimel, Annie Duffy, Garry Kaulitz, Margret Hugi-Lewis, Chelsea Bailey, Wanda Seamster, K N Goodrich, Sean Licka & Jeanne Ilgen (Behind the 8 Ball Enterprises), Scott McDonald, Asia Freeman, Rika Mouw, Mike Conti, Sheary Suiter, Jimmy Tompkins, Hal Gage, Lisa Gray, Marcello Munoz, Da-Ka-Xeen Mehner, Rachelle Dowdy
JUN_2007
CENTER GALLERY: Don Decker, Anchorage
NORTH GALLERY: Don Mohr, Anchorage
SOUTH GALLERY: Julie Decker, Anchorage
THE GUEST ROOM: Baggs McKelvey
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Continuation of SALVE: Contemporary Art as Spiritual and Ritual (a look at healing, therapy, meditation, transformation, and human repair and despair through the eyes of artists); a group exhibition featuring Brenda Roper, Sandy Gillespie, Julie Decker, Don Decker, Don Mohr, Kathryn Carovano, Sheila Wyne, Mariano Gonzales, Ted Herlinger, Z. Denise Gallup, Denise Heimel, Annie Duffy, Garry Kaulitz, Margret Hugi-Lewis, Chelsea Bailey, Wanda Seamster, K N Goodrich, Sean Licka & Jeanne Ilgen (Behind the 8 Ball Enterprises), Scott McDonald, Asia Freeman, Rika Mouw, Mike Conti, Sheary Suiter, Jimmy Tompkins, Hal Gage, Lisa Gray, Marcello Munoz, Da-Ka-Xeen Mehner, Rachelle Dowdy
SPECIAL EVENT: Performance Art Events: BARR/Brendan Fowler (spoken word with drums) + Lucky Dragons/Luke Fishbeck (multimedia performance with manipulated sound using handmade instruments)
JUL_2007
CENTER GALLERY: Gary Kaulitz, Anchorage
NORTH GALLERY: Heidi Reifenstein, Juneau
SOUTH GALLERY: John Bavaro, Erie, PA
THE GUEST ROOM: Christina Barber, Anchorage
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Da-Ka-Xeen Mehner, Fairbanks
AUG_2007
ALL GALLERIES: David Woodie, Juneau
THE GUEST ROOM: Theodore Kincaid, Anchorage
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Artists from Korea
SPECIAL EVENT: Site/Sight Tour of Homes
SEP_2007
ALL GALLERIES: "Science & Art", an international group exhibition curated by Annie Duffy
THE GUEST ROOM: Indra Arriaga/Spot Gallery: "Blue" installation
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Science & Art
OCT_2007
ALL GALLERIES: "Rarefied Light", organized by the Alaska Photographic Center
THE GUEST ROOM: CORSETS & STOCKINGS: Ashleigh Michelle and Rachel Nore, mixed media
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Tami Jo Phelps, Anchorage
SPECIAL EVENT: Halloween Fund
NOV_2007
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES: Matt Johnson, Anchorage
NORTH GALLERY: Jane Terzis, Juneau
THE GUEST ROOM: Megan Keeney, photography
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Legacies of War
DEC_2007
CENTER GALLERY: Ester Hong
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: Sean Derry, Bloomington, IN
THE GUEST ROOM: Linda Lucky, Anchorage
IGCA EAST/OUT NORTH: Installation by Asia Freeman, Homer
SPECIAL EVENT: Site/Sight New Year's Eve Tour of Homes
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2006
JAN_2006
ALL GALLERIES: Member Artist Exhibition
FEB_2006
ALL GALLERIES: Brenda Roper
MAR_2006
CENTER GALLERY: Denis Keogh
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERY: The Best Seat in the House, a collaboration with Eccentric Theatre, Group Exhibition
APR_2006
CENTER GALLERY: New Work by Nate Larson, Chicago Nate Larson is a Chicago-based artist and photographer. His photographic work has been exhibited extensively across the US and has been featured internationally in shows in Canada, Greece, and the UK. His work was recently reviewed by the New York Times and is included in the permanent collection of the Center for Photography at Woodstock and the Midwest Photographers Project Collection at the Museum of Contemporary Photography Chicago. Larson earned an MFA from Ohio State University and a BA from Purdue University. He holds a tenure-track teaching appointment at Elgin Community College in Illinois.
NORTH GALLERY: Photographs by Meredith Cantor Meredith Cantor is a professor of art at the University of Alaska Anchorage
SOUTH GALLERY: Jeffery Dalton Jeffrey Dalton is a professor of art at the University of Alaska Anchorage
MAY_2006
ALL GALLERIES: Juried Exhibition, Enrique Badaro Nadal, juror
THE GUEST ROOM: Enrique Badaro Nadal
JUN_2006
CENTER & SOUTH GALLERIES, and in the GUEST ROOM: Shoshanna Brand, Los Angeles
NORTH GALLERY: Ex Libris, a print exhibition
JUL_2006
ALL GALLERIES: Lisa Gray
AUG_2006
CENTER, NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: "Skin", A Group Exhibition
SEP_2006
CENTER GALLERY: Mark Daughhetee
NORTH GALLERY: Ellie Brown
OCT_2006
CENTER GALLERY: KN Goodrich
NORTH & SOUTH GALLERIES: Ronald Hall of Duval, Washington
NOV_2006
CENTER GALLERY: 100 x 100 Group Exhibit
SOUTH GALLERY: Wanda Seamster
THE GUEST ROOM: Caroline Carnicelli and Eva Rodriquez
DEC_2006
CENTER & NORTH GALLERY: Photography by Shelley Schneider, Anchorage
SOUTH GALLERY: Drawings and Mixed Media by Gretchen Sagan, Anchorage
THE GUEST ROOM: Z. Denise Gallup
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2005
JAN_2005
ALL GALLERIES: Member Artist Exhibition
FEB_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Graham Dane
LEFT GALLERY: Graham Dane
RIGHT GALLERY: Joshua Watts
MAR_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Stephen Gray
LEFT GALLERY: Katherine Coons
RIGHT GALLERY: Stephen Gray
APR_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Irene Chan, Baltimore
LEFT GALLERY: Nancy Burnham, Fairbanks
RIGHT GALLERY: Judy Johnson Williams
MAY_2005
CENTER GALLERY: UAA students
JUN_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Ted Herlinger, Anchorage, "Reliquaries"
LEFT GALLERY: Jocelyn Taylor (video artist, California)
RIGHT GALLERY: Kim Simpson, Brooklyn, NY
JUL_2005
ALL GALLERIES: Amy Bouse, L.A.
AUG_2005
RIGHT GALLERY: Paintings by Alaskan artist Scott McDonald
LEFT & CENTER GALLERY: Naomi Kasumi, Seattle
SEP_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Don Decker
LEFT GALLERY: Julie Decker
RIGHT GALLERY: Don Mohr
OCT_2005
ALL GALLERIES: Rarefied Light Juried Photographic Exhibition
NOV_2005
ALL GALLERIES: Goro Hirata, Japan
DEC_2005
CENTER GALLERY: Marcello Munoz, Anchorage
LEFT GALLERY: Laurent LaGamba, London
RIGHT GALLERY: Marcello Munoz
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2004
JAN_2004
ALL GALLERIES: Member Artist Exhibition
FEB_2004
ALL GALLERIES: Photographs by Red Bradley
MAR_2004
CENTER GALLERY: Chilead, 1000 art cards by Wanda Seamster
LEFT GALLERY: Paintings by Lane Davis
RIGHT GALLERY: Styrogami by J.Jules Vitali
APR_2004
CENTER GALLERY: TBA
LEFT GALLERY: Amy Malouf
RIGHT GALLERY: osverbationsandinkuendoes by James P. Welch
MAY_2004
CENTER & LEFT GALLERY: Art students from UAA
RIGHT GALLERY: Mark Fejes, Fairbanks, Just Bones
JUN_2004
CENTER GALLERY: Drawings by James Austin Murray of NY
LEFT GALLERY: Mixed-media work by Alexandra Feit of California
RIGHT GALLERY: Drawings by James Austin Murray of NY
JUL_2004
ALL GALLERIES: Mixed-media work by Alaskan artists Sonya Kelliher-Combs and Rachelle Dowdy
AUG_2004
CENTER GALLERY: Mixed-media installation by Isaac Aden, NY
LEFT GALLERY: Isaac Aden
RIGHT GALLERY: TBA
SEP_2004
CENTER GALLERY: New works by Alaskan artist Garry Kaulitz
LEFT GALLERY: Photographs by Alaskan artist Mike Conti
RIGHT GALLERY: Garry Kaulitz
OCT_2004
ALL GALLERIES: International Gallery Studio Artists
Halloween Party October 30
NOV_2004
CENTER GALLERY: Photographs by Alaskan artist Sheryl Maree Reily
LEFT GALLERY: Collages by Alaskan artist Carol Crump Bryner
RIGHT GALLERY: Masks by Perry Eaton
DEC_2004
ALL GALLERIES: Mixed-media work by Alaskan artist Kim Brown
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2003
FEB_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: Paintings by Marcello Munoz
LEFT GALLERY: Drawings and collages by Stewart Allison
RIGHT GALLERY: International small print exhibition
MAR_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: Don Mohr
LEFT GALLERY: Kat Tomka
RIGHT GALLERY: Don Mohr
APR_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: Gordon Terpening of Homer, sculpture and video
LEFT GALLERY: TBA
RIGHT GALLERY: Esther Hong
MAY_2003
ALL GALLERIES: International Print Exhibition, curated by Garry Kaulitz
Floatable Art event at Westchester Lagoon
JUN_2003
ALL GALLERIES: Installation by Joyce Majiski of Yukon, Canada
JUL_2003
ALL GALLERIES: Flashback: photographs and objects from the 1960s by Mark Daughhettee and Ken DeRoux, both of Juneau
AUG_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: James Gouldthorpe, paintings (Richmond, CA)
LEFT GALLERY: Quonset Hut Art - Invitational Exhibition
RIGHT GALLERY: TBA
SEP_2003
ALL GALLERIES: Installation by Micaela de Vivero of Ecuador
OCT_2003
ALL GALLERIES: Rarefied Light Juried Photography Exhibition
Halloween Fundraiser
NOV_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: Sheryl Maree Reily, photography
LEFT GALLERY: Clark James Mishler, photography
RIGHT GALLERY: Installation by Linda Robinson and Mary Hertert
DEC_2003
MIDDLE GALLERY: Goro Hirata of Japan, residency and installation
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2002
JAN_2002
Installation by Ted Herlinger
FEB_2002
Letters from Home, group exhibition organized by the Fairbanks Art Association
Installation by Kim Brown
MAR_2002
Alaska Beaders’ Group exhibition
Small drawing invitational exhibition
APR_2002
Paintings by Carolyn Cardenas of Athens, Ohio
Release of publication John Hoover: Art and Life
MAY_2002
Steamroller prints / project with University of Alaska
Received Mayor’s Arts Award for Outstanding Arts Organization
JUN_2002
Installations and paintings by emerging artists Amy Tomson, Marisa Favretto, and Tessa Sutton
Floatable Art event at Westchester Lagoon
Covered Bridge Project – a collaboration between the University of Alaska, the Alaska Design Forum and the International Gallery. The IGCA organized an exhibition featuring eight installation artists from Alaska and turned a covered bridge extending across Ship Creek in Anchorage into a temporary visual arts space. Featured artists: Jen Allen, Scott McDonald, Don Decker, Don Mohr, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Amy Tomson, Kim Brown, Jen Allen, Sean Licka, and Jeanne Ilgen
JUL_2002
Installation using ceramics by Jen Allen
Partnership with Cyrano’s Off-Center Playhouse to present the play Social Security
AUG_2002
Paintings by Scott McDonald
Photography/poetry by Margaret Rutherford of Gallup, NM
SEP_2002
Mixed-media works by Don Decker
OCT_2002
Mixed-media artworks by Bill Sabo
Photographs by Petra Liesiecki
Halloween Fundraiser
NOV_2002
Mixed-media works by Kim Brown
Ceramic sculptures by David Allen
DEC_2002
Installation by Margret Hugi-Lewis
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2001
JAN_2001
Exhibition of sculptural works by Rachelle Dowdy and paintings by Sandy Gillespie, both of Fairbanks, Alaska
Group exhibition of duct tape sculpture / partnership with UAA and Special Olympics organizers
FEB_2001
Ken Gray Retrospective Exhibition (found-object and kinetic sculpture)
Presentation of the Ken Gray Award to Barry McWayne
Ken Gray catalogue released
Life-Drawing Sessions begin
MAR_2001
Exhibition of sculpture and photography by Frank Williams, an American artist living and working in Moscow
Lecture/workshop by Frank Williams
Williams exhibit tours to Kenai Peninsula College through August 2001
APR_2001
Exhibition of work by San Francisco sculptor Cheryl Coon
Exhibition of work by local painter Amber Johnson
MAY_2001
Christo & Jeanne-Claude statewide lecture tour
UAA collaborative student exhibition
JUN_2001
Randy McCoy of Seattle – paintings - and Ross Chambers of New York - woodcuts
JUL_2001
Photographs of watersheds by Mark Abrahamson of Stanwood, WA
Photographs by Kate Salisbury of Fairbanks
Floatable Art event at Westchester Lagoon
Release of publication Found & Assembled in Alaska
AUG_2001
Paintings of endangered animals by Patrice Tullai of Seattle, WA
K.N. Goodrich, installation
SEP_2001
Found-object sculptures by Carol Hilgemann of North Pole, Alaska
Tour/program for area high school students interested in making found-object artwork
Installation by Jen Allen
OCT_2001
Feelings, an exhibition of touchable art, in coordination with the Alaska Center for the Blind
NOV_2001
Defining the Abstract, statewide juried abstract painting exhibition.
DEC_2001
Large-scale original prints by Sheila Pitt of Arizona
Sean Derry – interactive installation
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 2000
JAN_2000
Exhibition of sculptural work by Anchorage artist Bill Noe
FEB_2000
Exhibition of paintings by Anchorage artist Garry Kaulitz
Lecture presentation by Seattle artist James Acord
MAR_2000
Exhibition of sculptural work by Anchorage artist Marty Ross
Co-hosted Mayoral debate on the arts
APR_2000
Exhibition of paintings by British artist Colin Day
Painting workshop by Colin Day
MAY_2000
Exhibition of work by UAA B.F.A. students working in collaboration
JUN_2000
Floatable Art Event at Westchester Lagoon
Group exhibition Wired
JUL_2000
Exhibition of mixed-media works by Ashland, Oregon, artist Matthew Picton
AUG_2000
Exhibition of sculptural works by Fairbanks artist Wendy Croskrey
SEP_2000
Rarefied Light, juried photography exhibition / partnership with Alaska Photographic Center
OCT_2000
Halloween Fundraiser
Group exhibition of donated artworks
NOV_2000
Group exhibition of photographs by Anchorage Daily News photographers
DEC_2000
Burning Karma, spoken word fundraising event / partnership with Alaska Poetry League
Group exhibition, Big Heads, self-portraits
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS - 1999
JAN_1999
Date/Time/Place: a group exhibition of works by Alaskan artists relating to a specific date and time.
FEB_1999
Old and New: a group exhibition of works by Alaskan artists showing the progression of their work over time. Artists were asked to exhibit one new artwork and one artwork from ten or more years ago.
MAR_1999
Solo exhibition of prints, drawings and sculptures by Anchorage artist Angela Ramirez.
APR_1999
Statewide Juried Drawing Exhibition juried by Don Decker of Decker/Morris Gallery.
MAY_1999
Gallery closed while seeking new location.
JUN_1999
Gallery closed while seeking new location.
JUL_1999
Gallery closed while seeking new location.
AUG_1999
Floatable Art Event at Westchester Lagoon, made possible in part by a grant from the Alaska State Council on the Arts
SEP_1999
Completion of publication Icebreakers: Alaska’s Most Innovative Artists
OCT_1999
Grand re-opening in new location with group show of 50 artists called “1 x 1 x 1”. All work is one cubic foot in size or smaller.
NOV_1999
Solo exhibition of sculptural work by Keren Lowell from Fairbanks, AK
Solo exhibition of paintings by Anchorage artist Kerby McGhee
DEC_1999
Group exhibition, Millennium theme show, Sean Licka, Marty Ross, Don Decker and Kim Brown.